Wigtownshire Women’s Aid Privacy Notice

Wigtownshire Women’s Aid (WWA) Privacy Notice

Wigtownshire Women’s Aid is providing this information so you know what data we hold for you and why, and how we keep your data protected in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by [the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)

Who are we?

WA is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How are we collecting this information?

With your consent, data you provided to become a WWA Member is transferred to our Oasis management system to outlook mailing lists and external mailing software. On an annual basis we will also ask you to renew your membership which will include updating your contact and organisational details.

Your details may be transferred to third party providers and held there for example events and surveys. We only use third party systems to store and process your data for which we have completed an assessment exercise to ensure your data is secure.

What information are we collecting?

We collect your contact details, organisational information, information on your interests that relate to events and services offered by WWA, and information related to your charitable donations to WWA.

How do we process your personal data?

WWA complies with its obligations under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 by keeping personal data up to date;

  • by storing and destroying it securely;
  • by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
    • To enable us to provide membership services;
    • To administer membership records;
    • To fundraise and promote the interests of WWA;
    • To maintain our own accounts and records.
    • To operate the WWA web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested.
    • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at WWA.
    • To facilitate the establishment of networking groups
    • To facilitate the establishment of connectivity between members and external parties
    • To process gift aid applications.
    • To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Depending on the activity your data is used for, we will rely on one of the following conditions for processing: a legitimate interest; a legal obligation; or your consent to process your data, as explained below.

“GDPR Article 6(1)(a) – Consent of the data subject” We will only email you about our events, services and opportunities which are relevant to WWA and our activity, or call registered numbers, if we have your express consent to do so. We may send you post, unless you have asked us not to.

“GDPR Article6 (1)(c) – Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation”
If you make or have made a charitable donation to WWA, we will process your name, address, and donation information under 6(1)(c) of the GDPR for the purpose of administering your donation.

“GDPR Article 6(1)(f) – Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.”

We will hold data relating to any activity you participated in as a WWA member, including your name, activity details, and dates of attendance under 6(1)(f) of the GDPR for the members purpose of monitoring our activity and to provide you with the information e.g. attendance and participation in WWA.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared with your consent, in relation to WWA activity, only with:

  • all WWA Members
  • WWA funding requirements
  • Recognised WWA partners and stakeholders
  • External agents contracted by WWA such as IT and software provider.

We will not disclose your data without your consent to third parties, except where they are acting as authorised agents for WWA for the above purposes or where we are permitted or required to do so by GDPR.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Membership  

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of one year in order to provide membership services. Membership and data will be renewed on an annual basis.

Your rights and your personal data  

  • Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which WWA holds about you;
  • The right to request that WWA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for WWA to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
  • The right to request that WWA provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  • If your personal data is to be transferred to countries or territories outside the EU we will detail of how the data will be protected. 
  • Or telephone:- 01776 703104
  • Or email:- wigwa@hotmail.co.uk
  • In writing to: – Data Protection Officer, Wigtownshire Women’s Aid, 22 Bellevilla Road, Stranraer, DG9 8ED
  • Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance, contact us at:
  • If WWA wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Further processing

If WWA wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance, contact us at:

In writing to: – Data Protection Officer, Wigtownshire Women’s Aid, 22 Bellevilla Road, Stranraer, DG9 8ED

Or email:- wigwa@hotmail.co.uk

Or telephone:- 01776 703104

Comments are closed